Menu

The 10 Best SEO Agencies in Berlin

Berlin has a deep pool of search specialists, from agencies that run multilingual SEO for international brands to small teams focused on local visibility for clinics, law firms and shops. The main differences lie in focus, whether technical, content or links, in contract length and in how far an agency already works on visibility in AI search answers.

This guide lists agencies whose own websites describe their SEO services, clients and terms. For each one we note what it focuses on, who it typically works for, any minimum term it states and whether it offers a site or service in English.

How this guide is ordered

We put this list of SEO agencies together for anyone searching in Berlin: businesses that know what they're doing, with satisfied customers, easy to contact and well located.

This guide includes businesses that pay for more visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Locally Visible, Berlin#1
What stands out
  • Google Business Profile focus

  • Structured review management

  • 30-day trial period

Locally Visible

4.9162 reviews
Goltzstraße 13B, 10781 Berlin, Deutschland
Best for
Local shops, practices and studios

Locally Visible suits shops and practices that live on nearby customers, from hairdressers and cafés to doctors and estate agents. The Schöneberg agency concentrates on local search: Google Business Profile optimisation, structured review management and location pages. It also prepares businesses for AI search tools with structured data. A 30-day trial period lets you judge the work before committing longer.

SEO-Nest, Berlin#2
What stands out
  • Capped projects per consultant

  • Works on most shop and CMS systems

  • SEO seminars and workshops

SEO-Nest

4.9141 reviews
Gustav-Holzmann-Straße 4, 10317 Berlin-Bezirk Lichtenberg, Germany
Best for
Small firms wanting a fixed contact

nest online suits small and mid-sized firms that want a named person rather than a rotating account team, as each consultant handles a capped number of projects. The owner-managed Lichtenberg agency covers technical analysis, on-page work, content, keyword research and link building through content marketing. It works with WordPress, Shopify, Shopware, Wix and custom sites. Seminars and workshops help in-house teams carry the work forward themselves.

SEO Freundlich, Berlin#3
What stands out
  • Published hourly rate

  • No minimum term

  • English website

SEO Freundlich

5.037 reviews
Finowstraße 18, 10247 Berlin, Deutschland
Best for
Small service firms wanting flexible terms

SEO Freundlich suits small service businesses that want hands-on SEO without a long contract. Behind it is Wolfgang Reinöhl, a Friedrichshain freelancer who worked in agencies from 2015 before going independent in 2023. He bills a published hourly rate in quarter-hour steps with time logs, and ongoing work has no minimum term. The first one-hour video call is free, and the website has an English version.

Digitaleffects, Berlin#4
What stands out
  • Published price tiers

  • Competitor visibility analysis

  • Content built for AI answers

Digitaleffects

4.942 reviews
Stefan-Heym-Platz 1, 10367 Bezirk Lichtenberg, Deutschland
Best for
Firms planning a year-long SEO push

Digitaleffects is built for companies ready to commit a serious budget to search over a full year. The small Lichtenberg agency, founded in 2010, starts with an analysis of competitors' share of search visibility before setting a strategy. Work covers technical SEO, content written for both Google and AI answers, digital PR in trade media and local SEO. Its price tiers and 12-month minimum term are published on its website.

seosupport, Berlin#5
What stands out
  • In-house specialist journalists

  • Reputation management

  • Offices in Berlin and Munich

seosupport

5.0101 reviews
Duisburger Str. 20, 10707 Berlin-Bezirk Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf, Deutschland
Best for
Firms combining SEO with online PR

seosupport suits firms where search visibility and reputation go hand in hand, such as clinics, law firms and financial companies. Founded in 2006, the agency in Wilmersdorf combines SEO and AI search work with online PR, with specialist journalists writing articles placed through media partners. Services also include reputation management, CEO positioning and Wikipedia work. A free potential analysis comes first, and results are reported against defined KPIs.

Claneo, Berlin#6
What stands out
  • SEO in more than ten languages

  • GEO and AI search work

  • English website

Claneo

4.935 reviews
Revaler Str. 30, 10245 Berlin-Bezirk Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg, Germany
Best for
International brands and multilingual sites

Claneo suits brands that need search visibility in several countries, as the Friedrichshain agency handles SEO in more than ten languages with in-house staff. Founded in 2017, it covers strategy, technical and content audits, migrations, digital PR and visibility in AI answer engines. The team has published a German-language book on generative engine optimisation. An English version of the website makes it easy to brief from abroad.

SEO Agentur Blitz, Berlin#7
What stands out
  • Agreed action plan before changes

  • Google Business Profile management

  • 30-day test offer

SEO Agentur Blitz

5.021 reviews
Bottroper Weg 8, 13507 Berlin, Deutschland
Best for
Local professionals and small businesses

SEO Agentur Blitz suits local professionals such as doctors, lawyers, tax advisers and tradespeople who want SEO and their map listing handled together. The Berlin agency covers technical, on-page and content work, backlink building and Google Business Profile management. Changes are made only after a priority-based action plan has been agreed with the client. A free SEO check and a 30-day test offer make it easy to start small.

Weydinger, Berlin#8
What stands out
  • English-language service

  • Fixed-price website audit

  • Google Business Profile setup

Weydinger

4.730 reviews
Alte Schönhauser Str. 30, 10119 Berlin, Germany
Best for
English speakers wanting a one-off audit

Weydinger suits English-speaking business owners who want to start with a one-off check rather than a monthly contract. The Mitte consultancy runs its website in English and focuses on local SEO for Berlin businesses. Its website audit produces a personalised report covering technical errors and content issues, and a separate service optimises the Google Business Profile. Both have fixed prices published on its site, so the first step is easy to budget.

Company Boost, Berlin#9
What stands out
  • SEO and GEO in one plan

  • Setup within two weeks

  • Monthly KPI reports

Company Boost

4.618 reviews
Kolonnenstraße 8, 10827 Berlin, Deutschland
Best for
Mid-sized firms adding AI search

Company Boost suits mid-sized firms that want classic SEO and visibility in ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity handled as one project. The Schöneberg agency, led by founder Jan, starts with a free 15-minute analysis of current search and AI visibility. Keyword research, a technical audit and a content plan follow within one to two weeks. Implementation then begins in the first month, with monthly reporting on agreed figures.

Link SEO, Berlin#10
What stands out
  • Seminars in English

  • SEO and GEO with Google Ads

  • Team consulting sessions

Link SEO

5.023 reviews
Fischerinsel 1, 10179 Berlin, Deutschland
Best for
Teams that want training with SEO

Link SEO is a good choice for small firms that want to learn SEO as well as buy it, as seminars and team training sit alongside client work. Founded in 2009 by Gaby Lingath and based on Fischerinsel in Mitte, it handles SEO and AI search optimisation, Google Ads and WordPress, TYPO3 or Drupal websites. Individual consulting sessions can include several people from one company. Seminars on SEO and Google Ads are also held in English.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Locally Visible 4.9162Local shops, practices and studios
#2SEO-Nest 4.9141Small firms wanting a fixed contact
#3SEO Freundlich 5.037Small service firms wanting flexible terms
#4Digitaleffects 4.942Firms planning a year-long SEO push
#5seosupport 5.0101Firms combining SEO with online PR
#6Claneo 4.935International brands and multilingual sites
#7SEO Agentur Blitz 5.021Local professionals and small businesses
#8Weydinger 4.730English speakers wanting a one-off audit
#9Company Boost 4.618Mid-sized firms adding AI search
#10Link SEO 5.023Teams that want training with SEO

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of SEO agencies in Berlin

Agencies are spread across the inner city, with several in Friedrichshain, Lichtenberg and Schöneberg.

Services to compare

  • Technical SEOCrawling, indexing, site speed, structured data and migrations, usually starting with a full audit.
  • Content and keyword strategyResearch into what people search for, followed by new pages and improvements to existing ones.
  • Link building and digital PREarning mentions and links from relevant websites and the press.
  • Local SEOMap listings, reviews and local landing pages for businesses that depend on nearby customers.
  • International SEO and AI searchMultilingual sites, country targeting and visibility in answers from tools such as ChatGPT.

How to choose SEO Agencies in Berlin

  1. Start with an auditA one-off audit shows how an agency works and what your site really needs before you commit to a monthly retainer.
  2. Check who does the workAsk whether your account stays with in-house staff or goes to freelancers, and whether you get a fixed contact person who knows your market.
  3. Read the contract termsMinimum terms range from monthly cancellation to a year. Ask what the monthly report contains and who owns the content and accounts at the end.
  4. Ask what any guarantee coversNo agency controls search rankings. If an offer includes a guarantee or trial period, ask exactly what is promised, how it is measured and what happens if targets are missed.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an SEO agency in Berlin cost?

It varies. Some agencies charge a monthly retainer, others work by project or by the hour. The price depends on the size of the website, how competitive the market is, how many languages are involved and whether content writing and link building are included.

How long does SEO take to show results?

Technical fixes can show effects within weeks, but new content and links usually need several months to make a difference. A good agency explains which results to expect at which stage and reports on them regularly.

Do I need an SEO agency that works in English?

If your site targets German customers, the agency needs native German content skills, but meetings and reports can be in English. For international sites, look for agencies that handle several languages and country versions.

Related guides