Menu

The 10 Best Home Renovation Companies in Berlin

Renovating a flat or house in Berlin usually means hiring a general contractor that coordinates painters, floor layers, electricians, plumbers and tilers under one site manager. Altbau flats bring their own issues, from stucco ceilings and old floorboards to ageing pipes and wiring, and in apartment buildings the property management often has to be involved.

This guide lists Berlin renovation companies whose own websites describe complete and partial renovations. For each one we note the trades covered, how site management and quotes work, whether a fixed price is offered and, where stated, which languages are supported.

How this guide is ordered

We put this list of home renovation companies together for anyone searching in Berlin: businesses that know what they're doing, with satisfied customers, easy to contact and well located.

This guide includes businesses that pay for more visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Toll & Toll Bau, Berlin#1
What stands out
  • Master craftsman business in several trades

  • Restoration of old windows

  • Own site managers

Toll & Toll Bau

5.061 reviews
Schwedenstraße 9, 13359 Berlin, Deutschland
Best for
Large Altbau renovations

Larger Altbau projects that need many trades under one roof suit this firm in Gesundbrunnen, active since 2016. Toll & Toll Bau describes itself as a master craftsman business in several trades and covers painting, parquet sanding, tiling, electrics, bathrooms and heating, drywall and demolition. Its own carpenters build furniture, kitchens and doors and restore old windows. Every project runs under the company's site managers after a site visit and detailed quote.

HappyBart, Berlin#2
What stands out
  • Website in English

  • Personal project manager

  • Bathrooms in 10 to 15 days

HappyBart

4.981 reviews
Paul-Robeson-Straße 2, 10439 Berlin, Germany
Best for
English speakers renovating a whole flat

English-speaking flat owners who want design and build from one team are the core clients here. HappyBart has renovated homes in Berlin since 2017, taking projects from concept and floor plans through material choice to construction under a personal project manager. Work covers full renovations, custom kitchens, bathrooms, herringbone parquet and wall changes in Altbau and new buildings. A free inspection comes first, followed by a line-by-line quote.

S&O Innenausbau, Berlin#3
What stands out
  • Six trades in-house

  • One fixed site manager

  • Fixed price after site visit

S&O Innenausbau

5.042 reviews
Germaniastraße 158, 12099 Berlin-Bezirk Tempelhof-Schöneberg, Deutschland
Best for
Gut renovations with in-house trades

Its strength lies in doing most trades with its own staff. S&O Innenausbau in Tempelhof employs electricians, plumbers, drywall builders, painters, floor layers and tilers, and each project has one fixed site manager. The company handles complete and Altbau renovations, gut renovations, seamless bathrooms and repairs after mould, fire or water damage. Its fixed price is set only after a site visit, never as a guess over the phone.

renovira, Berlin#4
What stands out
  • Itemised fixed-price quote

  • One site manager throughout

  • Free site visit within days

renovira

4.945 reviews
Pohlstraße 71, 10785 Berlin, Deutschland
Best for
Fixed-price complete renovations

Clients who want a binding price broken down by trade and material will find that format at renovira on Pohlstraße. The company takes on complete and Altbau renovations, from drywall, painting and flooring to roofs, facades, windows, electrics and plumbing. One fixed site manager stays from the first appointment to final acceptance. A free site visit usually happens within a few days, and simpler projects can start within weeks.

Little Big Project, Berlin#5
What stands out
  • English-speaking team

  • Estimates from photos

  • Kitchen installation and tiling

Little Big Project

4.9230 reviews
Mehringdamm 33, M33 Höfe, 10961 Berlin, Deutschland
Best for
English speakers with mixed jobs

Expats with a mix of jobs, from wall mounting to a full remodel, will find an English-speaking team at Little Big Project in Kreuzberg. The crew handles kitchen installation, painting and tiling, wallpapering and plastering, custom furniture and maintenance tasks such as replacing silicone. It also takes on complete renovations. Estimates are given from photos sent through the website or WhatsApp, which saves arranging a visit for smaller jobs.

Bauwucht, Berlin#6
What stands out
  • Updates in German or English

  • Weekly progress reports

  • Warranty of up to five years

Bauwucht

5.021 reviews
Wilhelmine-Gemberg-Weg 6, 10179 Berlin, Germany
Best for
Bilingual project management

Its strength lies in clear communication in two languages. Bauwucht in Mitte gives project updates in German or English, assigns a personal project manager and promises weekly reports. The company handles complete renovations and single rooms, especially kitchens and bathrooms, including tiling, plumbing and electrics. Site visits are free, quotes are detailed and non-binding, and the firm offers a warranty of up to five years depending on the trade.

Alexi Home, Berlin#7
What stands out
  • Own team, no subcontractors

  • Bathroom package from 11,899 euros

  • English version of website

Alexi Home

5.021 reviews
Eisenacher Str. 103D, 10781 Berlin, Germany
Best for
Smaller projects with a hands-on team

Clients who want to deal directly with the people doing the work will find a small, hands-on team in Schöneberg. Alex and his team handle bathrooms and kitchens, painting, wood, tile and laminate floors, drywall, Altbau work and custom furniture. A complete bathroom package starts at 11,899 euros including VAT, covering demolition, disposal, waterproofing and installation. The team works six days a week and can be reached by phone or WhatsApp.

Holzeco, Berlin#8
What stands out
  • Photo and video progress reports

  • Dealings with property management

  • Free first site visit

Holzeco

5.021 reviews
Danckelmannstraße 54, 14059 Berlin-Bezirk Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf, Germany
Best for
Altbau renovations managed for you

Owners of a period flat in the City West who do not want to manage the builders themselves are the natural clients of Holzeco. The Charlottenburg company organises complete and Altbau renovations, coordinating electricians, plumbers, drywall builders, painters, floor layers and tilers. A dedicated contact sends regular photo and video updates, and the firm can deal with the property management on the client's behalf. The first site visit is free.

Renovario, Berlin#9
What stands out
  • Fixed-price quotes

  • One contact for all trades

  • English version of website

Renovario

5.018 reviews
Spenerstraße 5, 10557 Berlin, Germany
Best for
Turnkey renovations at a fixed price

Buyers of an empty flat who want one contact for every trade will find that promise at Renovario in Moabit. The company plans, coordinates and supervises complete renovations, from bathrooms with walk-in showers to drywall, parquet, new electrics and windows. Site visits and quotes are free, and every offer is a fixed price with a material plan and timeline. Work is phased, so living in the flat during part of the renovation can be possible.

Stefan's Allrounder, Berlin#10
What stands out
  • Master site manager

  • Help with KfW and BAFA funding

  • Attic conversions

Stefan's Allrounder

4.893 reviews
Rüsternallee 45, 14050 Berlin, Deutschland
Best for
Renovation plus heat pump upgrades

Homeowners combining a renovation with new heating will find both at this master craftsman business in Westend. Stefan's Allrounder, active since 2019, handles bathroom renovations, core renovations and Altbau work, attic conversions, drywall, electrics, flooring and painting, plus heat pumps. A master site manager supervises each project. The office also helps with funding applications to KfW, BAFA and IBB, which can lower the cost of energy upgrades.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Toll & Toll Bau 5.061Large Altbau renovations
#2HappyBart 4.981English speakers renovating a whole flat
#3S&O Innenausbau 5.042Gut renovations with in-house trades
#4renovira 4.945Fixed-price complete renovations
#5Little Big Project 4.9230English speakers with mixed jobs
#6Bauwucht 5.021Bilingual project management
#7Alexi Home 5.021Smaller projects with a hands-on team
#8Holzeco 5.021Altbau renovations managed for you
#9Renovario 5.018Turnkey renovations at a fixed price
#10Stefan's Allrounder 4.893Renovation plus heat pump upgrades

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of home renovation companies in Berlin

The companies are spread across the inner districts, from Prenzlauer Berg and Mitte to Kreuzberg, Schöneberg, Moabit, Wedding and Charlottenburg.

Services to compare

  • Complete renovationAll trades coordinated from demolition to handover, often for a flat bought or rented empty.
  • Altbau renovationWork on older buildings, from floorboards and stucco to new wiring and pipes.
  • Single-room renovationKitchens, bathrooms or living rooms renovated one at a time.
  • Interior finishingDrywall, plastering, painting and flooring for a new layout or a fresh look.
  • Energy upgradesInsulation, windows and heating updates, sometimes with help applying for funding.

How to choose Home Renovation Companies in Berlin

  1. Get a fixed price after a site visitPrices given over the phone are guesses. A written quote after an inspection, broken down by trade and material, makes offers comparable.
  2. Ask who does the workSome firms employ their own tradespeople, others coordinate subcontractors. Both can work, but you should know who is on site and who is liable.
  3. Insist on one site managerA named site manager who keeps the schedule and reports progress saves you from chasing each trade separately.
  4. Clarify permissions firstRemoving walls, new wiring or work on shared pipes may need consent from the landlord, the owners' association or the building authority. Agree who applies before work starts.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a full flat renovation cost in Berlin?

It varies. The price depends on the size and condition of the flat, the trades needed and the materials chosen, and old buildings often reveal extra work once walls and floors are opened. Compare several itemised fixed-price quotes made after site visits rather than relying on a price per square metre.

How long does a renovation take?

A single bathroom can take one to two weeks, while a complete flat renovation usually runs from several weeks to a few months. Drying times, material deliveries and approvals from the building management add to the schedule, so ask for a written timeline.

Do I need permission to renovate a rented flat?

Painting and minor changes are usually allowed, but structural work, new wiring or moving a kitchen or bathroom needs the landlord's written consent. In an owner-occupied flat, work on shared parts of the building needs approval from the owners' association. Check this before signing a contract.

Related guides