Menu

The 9 Best Hair Transplant Clinics in Berlin

Hair transplants in Berlin range from dedicated FUE clinics on Kurfürstendamm to dermatology practices and aesthetic centres that offer the procedure alongside other treatments. Several offices in the city are only consultation points for clinics in Turkey, where the surgery itself takes place.

This guide lists practices based in Berlin whose own websites name their doctors and that do not send patients abroad for surgery. For each one we note the techniques used, whether beard and eyebrow transplants are offered, how the first consultation works and whether information is available in English.

How this guide is ordered

We put this list of hair transplant clinics together for anyone searching in Berlin: businesses that know what they're doing, with satisfied customers, easy to contact and well located.

This guide includes businesses that pay for more visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 9 local options

Zentrum für moderne Haartransplantation – Azar, Berlin#1
What stands out
  • Founding president of FUE-Europe

  • Own I-FUE and IG methods

  • Eyelash and body-hair transplants

Zentrum für moderne Haartransplantation – Azar

4.974 reviews
Kurfürstendamm, Vorderhaus 218/I. OG, 10719 Berlin, Germany
Best for
Dedicated hair-loss care

This Kurfürstendamm centre suits patients who want a practice devoted entirely to hair loss. Medical director Reza P. Azar co-founded FUE-Europe and served as its first president, and he developed the IG method used alongside the clinic's I-FUE technique. Beard, eyebrow, eyelash and body-hair transplants are offered too. Regenerative treatments such as PRP and low-level laser therapy can support results, and costs are set out in a plan beforehand.

Novohair, Berlin#2
What stands out
  • ISHRS member surgeon

  • Unshaven FUE option

  • Fixed prices with financing

Novohair

4.965 reviews

Open 24 hours

Kurfürstendamm 134, 10711 Berlin, Germany
Best for
Unshaven FUE transplants

Novohair suits men who want a transplant without shaving the whole head, a variant the clinic offers alongside standard FUE. Every procedure is planned and led by Dr. Sotirios Tsomkopoulos, a specialist in surgery and member of the ISHRS, the international hair restoration society. Beard transplants and PRP treatments are also available. Prices are fixed, financing is offered and the first consultation is free.

AS Clinic Berlin#3
What stands out
  • Website in six languages

  • Twelve months of PRP aftercare

  • Free 30-minute consultation

AS Clinic Berlin

4.956 reviews
Kurfürstendamm 102, 10711 Berlin, Germany
Best for
International patients

AS Clinic is a good fit for international patients, with a website in six languages including English, Spanish and Russian. The clinic on Kurfürstendamm works with FUE, moving between roughly 1,800 and 4,500 grafts in one session under local anaesthesia. Beard and eyebrow transplants use finer punches and adapted angles. A year of PRP and mesotherapy aftercare is included, followed by a density check at twelve months.

Ku'damm Aesthetic, Berlin#4
What stands out
  • Doctor performs every step

  • Three transplant techniques

  • Instalments via Medipay

Ku'damm Aesthetic

4.986 reviews
Brandenburgische Str. 16/1 OG, 10707 Berlin, Germany
Best for
Comparing FUE, sapphire and DHI

Ku'damm Aesthetic suits patients who want to choose between FUE, sapphire FUE and DHI in one place. Doctor Serhat Onur plans and performs each procedure himself rather than handing steps to assistants. Beard and eyebrow transplants and PRP are offered, along with a wider aesthetic menu of injectables and laser treatments. The first consultation is free, and payment in instalments is possible through Medipay.

Norm Aesthetics, Berlin#5
What stands out
  • Sapphire FUE and DHI

  • One-day procedure

  • Free hair analysis

Norm Aesthetics

5.028 reviews
Müllerstraße 34A, 13353 Berlin, Germany
Best for
North Berlin patients

Norm Aesthetics is a convenient option for north Berlin, with a practice on Müllerstraße in Wedding near Seestraße station. Dr. Hasan Simsek personally supervises the hair transplants, which use sapphire FUE or DHI under local anaesthesia in a single day. Beard and eyebrow transplants and PRP are available. A free hair analysis comes first, with the method, graft count and hairline planned individually, and instalment payment is offered.

Otberg Medical, Berlin#6
What stands out
  • Dermatologist focused on hair

  • Dedicated hair consultation

  • English website

Otberg Medical

4.811 reviews
Gartenstraße 2, 10115 Berlin, Germany
Best for
Diagnosis before surgery

Otberg Medical suits patients who want a dermatologist to assess their hair loss before surgery is discussed. Dr. Nina Otberg specialises in hair and scalp disorders, has worked in hair transplant surgery since 2006 and founded the centre in 2010. The practice in Mitte offers a dedicated hair consultation and two transplant methods. A full English version of the website makes the first contact easier for expats.

S-thetic Berlin#7
What stands out
  • Robotic hair transplantation

  • Scalp pigmentation

  • Doctor-led consultations

S-thetic Berlin

4.6116 reviews
Leipziger Pl. 7, 10117 Berlin, Germany
Best for
Robot-assisted transplants

S-thetic Berlin suits patients who want hair surgery within a larger medical group, including the option of robot-assisted transplantation. The branch at Leipziger Platz lists FUE, robotic and beard transplants, along with scalp pigmentation for a shaved look. Its doctors include specialists in plastic and aesthetic surgery and the group's head of hair surgery. Consultations are carried out by doctors and can be booked online.

The Hair Bank Berlin#8
What stands out
  • Doctor treats personally

  • Unshaven FUE for women

  • Sylfirm X scalp treatment

The Hair Bank Berlin

4.613 reviews
Grolmanstraße 36, 10623 Berlin-Bezirk Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf, Germany
Best for
Women with thinning hair

The Hair Bank is worth considering for women with thinning hair, as it offers unshaven FUE and a scalp treatment with Sylfirm X radiofrequency microneedling. Dr. Jeannette Jungk carries out the treatments herself and states that no work is handed to assistants. Beard and eyebrow transplants use single-hair grafts. A free hair analysis can be requested online by sending photos, and the first consultation is free.

Dr. Jahnke & Kollegen, Berlin#9
What stands out
  • Dermatologist with Charité background

  • Two Berlin locations

  • English, Russian and Arabic website

Dr. Jahnke & Kollegen

4.485 reviews
Luisenstraße 45, 10117 Berlin, Germany
Best for
Medical diagnosis of hair loss

This dermatology practice suits patients who want hair loss investigated medically before choosing a transplant. Dr. Irina Jahnke is a dermatologist and hair specialist who previously worked at the Charité dermatology clinic and a clinical research centre for hair and skin science. FUE transplants for men and women, beard and eyebrow transplants and Tricholab hair diagnostics are offered. The website is available in English, Russian and Arabic.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Zentrum für moderne Haartransplantation – Azar 4.974Dedicated hair-loss care
#2Novohair 4.965Unshaven FUE transplants
#3AS Clinic Berlin 4.956International patients
#4Ku'damm Aesthetic 4.986Comparing FUE, sapphire and DHI
#5Norm Aesthetics 5.028North Berlin patients
#6Otberg Medical 4.811Diagnosis before surgery
#7S-thetic Berlin 4.6116Robot-assisted transplants
#8The Hair Bank Berlin 4.613Women with thinning hair
#9Dr. Jahnke & Kollegen 4.485Medical diagnosis of hair loss

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of hair transplant clinics in Berlin

Most clinics are in the west around Kurfürstendamm and Tauentzienstraße, with others in Mitte and one in Wedding.

Services to compare

  • FUE hair transplantIndividual follicles are taken from the back of the head and implanted in thinning areas, without a linear scar.
  • DHI and sapphire FUEVariants that implant grafts directly with a pen or open the channels with sapphire blades.
  • Beard and eyebrow transplantsSingle-hair grafts placed to follow the natural growth direction of the beard or brows.
  • Transplants for womenOften done without shaving the whole head, after the cause of thinning has been diagnosed.
  • PRP and supporting treatmentsPlatelet-rich plasma, mesotherapy and medication to protect existing hair before and after surgery.

How to choose Hair Transplant Clinics in Berlin

  1. Find out who does the surgeryAsk which doctor designs the hairline, removes the grafts and places them, and how much of the work is done by technicians. Some practices state that the doctor performs every step.
  2. Get the cause diagnosed firstA transplant moves existing hair but does not stop ongoing loss. A good consultation includes a scalp examination and, where needed, blood tests or a dermatologist's assessment.
  3. Compare quotes by graft countCosts depend mainly on the number of grafts and the technique. Ask for a written quote that states the grafts, aftercare visits and any follow-up treatments included.
  4. Ask about aftercare and correctionsFinal results take many months to show. Check how follow-up visits, density checks and any correction session are handled, and whether PRP or medication is advised afterwards.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a hair transplant cost in Berlin?

Prices vary with the number of grafts, the technique and the aftercare included. Doctor-led procedures in Germany are billed under the GOÄ fee schedule, and several clinics offer instalment payments. Ask for a written quote after the examination rather than relying on online estimates.

Does health insurance cover a hair transplant?

Usually not, because it is treated as a cosmetic procedure. Exceptions can apply when hair loss follows an injury or burns, and insurers decide case by case, so ask for a written decision before booking.

What happens at the first consultation?

The doctor examines your scalp, often with trichoscopy, discusses the cause of your hair loss and estimates how many grafts are needed. Some clinics ask for photos of the front, top and back of the head beforehand. Bring a list of medications and records of previous treatments.

Related guides